|
Post by andrew on Nov 19, 2004 2:23:42 GMT -5
what are your top five favorite albums?
siamese dream and mellon collie and the infinite sadness by the smashing pumpkins agaetis byrjun by sigur ros to bury within the sound by engine down and just pick one out of ok computer, the bends, kid a, and hail to the theif and that will be my favorite radiohead album.
|
|
|
Post by ylruC niatpaC on Nov 19, 2004 2:31:13 GMT -5
This is, as usual, really hard, but here goes. Not Necessarily in order.
1. Guns n' Roses: Appetite For Destruction (Just plain rocks, what's more?) 2. Beatles: Let it Be (underrated effort) 3. Tie: Pink Floyd's Wall vs. Dark Side of the Moon 4. Boston: Boston (great electric guitar wall of sound with the help of computers) 5. Neil Young: Harvest (one of the greatest folk albums ever!!)
|
|
|
Post by yaefer on Nov 19, 2004 17:54:58 GMT -5
not any particular order either...
bright eyes - fevers and mirrors or lifted say anything - is a real boy against me - reinventing axl rose streetlight manifesto - everything goes numb the (international) noise conspiracy - survival sickness
...man that was hard
|
|
|
Post by Forrest on Nov 20, 2004 3:15:55 GMT -5
NO order: Lateralus or Salival (it's a tossup)- Tool Fire- Electric Six Rubberneck- The Toadies Brave New World- Iron Maiden
Thirteenth Step- A Perfect Circle or Disintigration- The Cure
|
|
|
Post by Leonard Nimoy on Nov 20, 2004 3:23:56 GMT -5
Fire- Electric Six (Awesome album, except like 3 songs) Brave New World-Iron Maiden Golden State- Bush Boston-Boston (I suppose the same reasons as -the dude-. Dance of Death- Iron Maiden (I only seem to have like 4 songs of the album, but I like all of those... )
|
|
Justin Leedy
Post Whore
This is my BOOM-stick!!
Posts: 2,675
|
Post by Justin Leedy on Nov 21, 2004 19:39:03 GMT -5
Powerslave-Iron Maiden Marching Out-Yngwie Malmsteen Reign in Blood-Slayer Follow the Reaper-Children of Bodom Fire-Electric Six
|
|
|
Post by Schmitt Industries Inc. on Nov 21, 2004 22:22:09 GMT -5
No particular order Powerslave-Iron Maiden Follow the Reaper-Children of Bodom Electric Six-Fire Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream A Perfect Circle-Mer De Noms
|
|
Justin Leedy
Post Whore
This is my BOOM-stick!!
Posts: 2,675
|
Post by Justin Leedy on Nov 21, 2004 22:40:58 GMT -5
I have more, I should probably not post all of them because they're pretty much all metal.
Paranoid - Black Sabbath Ace of Spades - Motorhead Killing is my Business - Megadeth Kill 'Em All - Metallica Screaming for Vengeance - Judas Priest
(I said I shouldn't, not that I wouldn't)
|
|
|
Post by Forrest on Nov 22, 2004 1:47:41 GMT -5
You guys rule. Almost everybody ahs electric six as one of their TOP FIVE ALBUMS. Just let that sink in... they are easy to make fun of.. but can they really be than talentless if we all have them as top 5? If you think about ti, they are actually doing some original stuff... I mean... Disco/Punk? Read that genre designation again and give it about 30 seconds of thought. HOLY SHIT!? WHO THOUGHT OF THAT!? "Let's make the wierdest shit ever and write hilarious lyrics to accompany it!" Brilliance. And aside form that, the riffs (well, some of them) are pretty original. I have never heard a song like Gay Bar before. It's original.
|
|
|
Post by ylruC niatpaC on Nov 22, 2004 2:59:08 GMT -5
Yeah, Electric Six's debut is easy to make fun of, but some of the songs are classics. Gay Bar, Danger! High Voltage, She's White, and Synthesizer are actually pretty impressive.
Can't wait for the followup album.
|
|
|
Post by Schmitt Industries Inc. on Nov 22, 2004 19:17:13 GMT -5
Have you guys heard any of their other stuff? You should check out the song "We Don't Care" off their "Danger! High Voltage" single. It's a heckuvalot different from most of their other stuff, except for lyrics....
|
|
|
Post by Forrest on Nov 25, 2004 11:56:12 GMT -5
I lost control.. of my rock and roll!
|
|
|
Post by sleepyhead on Nov 25, 2004 16:46:34 GMT -5
what is up with all this spam? it's really annoying.
|
|
|
Post by ylruC niatpaC on Nov 25, 2004 19:13:18 GMT -5
What spam? We're just discussing our picks for the top 5. Electric Six happens to be in everybody's top 5. Very disscussworthy.
|
|
Justin Leedy
Post Whore
This is my BOOM-stick!!
Posts: 2,675
|
Post by Justin Leedy on Nov 27, 2004 21:48:37 GMT -5
And "discussworthy" is totally a real word. I'm going to start going around to other threads and give people's posts a dicussworthiness rating. You're right, man, Electic Six is an awesome band. They're like The Darkness, only less serious. Oh, I forgot The Darkness on my list. "Permission to Land" is a great album full of songs that sound serious but aren't. Like "Growing on Me," it sounds like a standard love song, but it's actually about genital warts. Or "Holding My Own," a solid power-ballad about lost love, or is it? Turns out, it's about masturbation. Not all that complicated of a title now, is it?
|
|
|
Post by Forrest on Nov 28, 2004 1:52:38 GMT -5
I do enjoy The Darkness. Not my top 5, but I do enjoy them greatly.
|
|
Justin Leedy
Post Whore
This is my BOOM-stick!!
Posts: 2,675
|
Post by Justin Leedy on Nov 28, 2004 1:55:21 GMT -5
Kick someone off of the top 5 and put the Darkness in their place. There aren't five better bands than the Darkness, I guarantee it.
|
|
|
Post by Gretchen on Nov 29, 2004 2:39:05 GMT -5
in no particular order: T.Rex - Electric Warrior Led Zeppelin - BBc Sessions The Beatles - Rubber Soul Bob Dylan - Greatest Hits Oasis - Definitely Maybe
|
|
|
Post by nautilus on Nov 29, 2004 16:49:47 GMT -5
this changes alot----------recipe usually remains
The Mercury Program - A Data Learn the Language Bad Religion - Recipe for Hate Sunny Day Real Estate - The Rising Tide Minus Story - The Captain Is Dead; Let The Drum Corps Dance Death Cab for Cutie - We Have the Facts and Were Voting Yes
|
|
|
Post by heybaumer on Nov 29, 2004 18:43:22 GMT -5
this is tough...
the green fury - matt pond pa
our endless passing days - iron and wine
kid a - radiohead
jypu - homemade drugs
the moon and antarctica - modest mouse
|
|